The plaintiff argues that the indemnification agreement is in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 14-154a and the agreement itself was procedu
[…] In that case, Christopher Moore, the lessee and driver of the leased CT Page 3758 vehicle, was negligent and caused injury to the two plaintiffs. They sued Mitsubishi and Moore. Both settled their claims against Mitsubishi which filed cross claims against Moore for indemnity, both on the basis of a clause in the lease and in common law indemnity. Mitsubishi moved for summary judgment on the claim regarding the indemnity clause in the lease. The trial court denied the motion, but the Supreme Court reversed holding that the statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 14-154a, addresses liability "for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle which so rented or leased to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." The Supreme Court held that §14-154a does not preclude, as a matter of public policy, the enforcement of an indemnity clause in an automobile lease in cases in which the lessee, as tortfeasor, has caused injuries for which the owner has paid damages.