Nardella v. Norwich Inn Spa, No. Cv 99-04215 16 (Sep. 17, 1999)
[…] Section 33-663(b) provides, in pertinent part: "If a corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by sending a true and attested copy of the process . . . by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. . . ."

Section 52-57(c) provides, in pertinent part: "In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located. In actions against a private corporation established under the laws of any other state, any foreign country or the United States, service of process may be made upon any of the aforesaid officers or agents, or upon the agent of the corporation appointed pursuant to section 33-922."

"[T]he erroneous designation of an agent for service of process ought not to be encouraged, and it is an ancient maxim that no one may take advantage of his own wrong." Gallop v.Commercial Painting Co., 42 Conn. Super. Ct. 187, 190, 612 A.2d 826 (1992).