Nardella v. Norwich Inn Spa, No. Cv 99-04215 16 (Sep. 17, 1999)
[…] The plaintiff argues that, based on the procedural history of the case, a common sense approach is necessary in determining whether fair notice has been given to the Club. The plaintiff argues that it would be prejudicial to dismiss her action because Keen never rejected service and the Club filed an appearance and a motion to dismiss in April.

In Connecticut, service of process on private corporations is governed by General Statutes §§ 33-663 and 52-57(c). Section33-663(a) provides, in pertinent part: "A corporation's registered agent is the corporation's agent for service of process . . . Service may be effected by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process . . . with such agent or, in the CT Page 12654 case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state." Section 33-663(b) provides, in pertinent part: "If a corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by sending a true and attested copy of the process . . . by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. . . ."