Marinelli v. Newtown Park Recreation, No. 324703 (Mar. 18, 1997)
[…] However, he has made no argument, and there is no evidence that the defendant counselors had notice of the action, knew they were proper parties, or would not be prejudiced by allowing the amendment. Consequently, this court finds that the substitution of the counselors' names is not a mere correction of a misnomer, but rather the inclusion of new parties to the action. See Kerr v. Doe, supra.

Because no specific authority for serving unknown defendants exists, Sec. 52-54, describing the procedure for service on individual defendants, is the relevant service statute. It provides inter alia that: "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. . . ." "[T]here is no substitute for `in hand' or abode service . . . where jurisdiction over the person of a resident individual is sought' unless a statute provides otherwise."Tarnopol v. Connecticut Siting Council, 212 Conn. 157, 163 (1989), quoting White-Bowman Plumbing Heating Inc. v.