Marinelli v. Newtown Park Recreation, No. 324703 (Mar. 18, 1997)
[…] Practice Book § 142. "Facts showing the service of process in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes . . . are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis omitted.) Bridgeportv. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80 (1985).

While no appellate authority in Connecticut has addressed the propriety of naming fictitious defendants in complaints, the majority of Superior Court decisions have not permitted that practice.1 No statute or Practice Book section deals specifically with the issue, but Sec. 52-45a of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part that: "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties. . . ." (Emphasis added.) In addition, Sec. 52-68 is entitled "[n]otice to nonresident adverse or interested parties and interested parties unknown to plaintiff," but "52-68 has long been held to apply only to actions in rem. . . ." Silverlieb v.