Kratzer v. Kratzer, No. Fa 017 12 23-3 (Feb. 5, 1995)
[…] The action was commenced by the plaintiff decedent through her attorney by a complaint dated June 29, 1978. Judgment was entered on November 13, 1978 after the court found it had jurisdiction of both parties.

For these reasons, the court finds that Connecticut Practice Book § 101 does not apply to the facts of this case.

The administrator also seeks to substitute himself as a party plaintiff in order to bring a contempt action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-599, which provides in part that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." General Statutes § 52-599(a)(b). Subparagraph (c) specifically states that this statute does not apply in which the death of any party would defeat the cause of action or render it useless.