Shedd,197 Conn. 554, 558 (1985).
In support of their argument that the plaintiffs lack standing, the defendants state that the "proper forum for raising issues of entrainment and impingement and challenging the permitted operation of Millstone during winter flounder spawning season is not the courts but rather DEP through the NPDES permitting process." Because it focuses on the proper forum to raise the plaintiffs' claims, rather than whether the plaintiffs are proper parties, the defendants' argument is not accurately characterized as one relating to standing. In fact, General Statutes § 22a-16 "confers standing upon `any person' to sue `any person' for `the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.' . . . Standing is automatically granted under the EPA to `any person.'" Manchester Environmental Coalition v.Stockton, 184 Conn. 51, 57 (1981). CT Page 5691
The defendants argue, however, that standing under the EPA is limited by the Supreme Court's holding in Middletown v. Hartford Electric LightCo., 192 Conn. 591 (1984). In that case, the issue was whether General Statutes § 22a-16 gave the plaintiffs standing to bring suit under other environmental statutes. The Court held "that § 22a-16 did not provide the plaintiffs with standing under any statute other than the Environmental Protection Act itself." Id., 597. Here, the plaintiffs' complaint alleges violations only of the EPA itself. The Supreme Court's holding in the Middletown case is therefore inapplicable. The plaintiffs have standing to pursue a claim under General Statutes § 22a-16.