Discussion In its first special defense the defendants claim:
[…] Since these are not normal hazards of a ski area, this Court holds that they are not within those risks which are assumed by the plaintiff.
The motion to strike the first special defense because of the rules set forth in § 29-212 is granted.1
The second special defense relies upon an alleged "ticket contract" which appears to be an attempt to expand the risk which are assumed by a skier. The plaintiff argues that any attempt by CT Page 12726 the defendant to create a contract through its lift tickets and to broaden the provisions of § 29-212 on said tickets by "conveniently omitting the statutory language `unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents, or employees,' is unconscionable, void and contrary to our law." While the above quoted words fully support the plaintiffs' position that the second special defense should be stricken, the plaintiff offers no authority for its conclusion. Neither can the Court find authority for that conclusion.