Dime Savings Bank v. Bonaventura, No. 123908 (Apr. 26, 1996)
[…] (Emphasis added.).

A reverse annuity mortgage is "[a] mortgage format under which the mortgage loan proceeds are disbursed periodically over a long period of time to provide regular income for the borrower-mortgagor." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, 6TH EDITION (1991). Likewise, General Statutes § 36a-265 defines a reverse annuity mortgage as "a mortgage loan in which loan proceeds are advanced to the mortgagors, in installments, either directly or indirectly, and which together with unpaid interest, if any, is to be repaid in accordance with subdivision (2) of subsection (e) of this section."

The legislative history of § 36-9g, now § 36a-265, contains an enlightening discussion regarding the characteristics of a reverse annuity mortgage: