Dornfried v. Granquist, No. Cv00-0502628s (Mar. 13, 2001)
[…] See General Statutes § 34-102, which states that the name of each limited liability company must contain those words or "the abbreviations `L.L.C.' or `LLC.'"

Contrary to plaintiff's argument, the signature by Granquist, as "Manager," does have a special connotation bearing a direct relationship to the statutes governing limited liability companies. Those statutes contain numerous references to the term "manager." For example, under the definitional section, General Statutes § 34-101 (12), "manager" means a "with respect to a limited liability company that has set forth in its articles of organization that it is to be managed by managers, the person or person designated in accordance with section 34-140." General Statutes § 34-140 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that a limited liability company may include in its operating agreement that management of the entity may be "vested in a manager or managers."