Gerhard v. Perugini, No. Cv01-0167994s (May 1, 2002)
[…] The intent of the legislature is found in the meaning of what the legislature did say, and not in what the legislature meant to say. Id. at 58. Since § 46b-160 creates a statutory right in derogation of the common law, it must be strictly construed. Id. at 61. If the meaning of the statute is plain on its face, the court need not proceed further. "In the absence of ambiguity, courts cannot read into statutes, by construction, provisions which are not clearly stated, but must ascribe plain and ordinary meaning to the language used." Id at 58. (citations omitted)

In § 46b-160, the legislature has declared that paternity proceedings "shall be commenced by the service . . . of a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother [.]" (emphasis provided). The plain meaning of this provision is clear. It directs that paternity proceedings must be initiated by a petition of the mother or expectant mother.