Gerhard v. Perugini, No. Cv01-0167994s (May 1, 2002)
[…] See Henry F. Raab Connecticut, Inc. v. J.W. Fisher Co.,183 Conn. 108, 112 (1981). A court has subject matter jurisdiction if it has the competence to entertain the controversy before it. Id. Constitutional and statutory provisions are the source of a court's jurisdiction. Romanowski v. Foley, 10 Conn. App. 80, 83 (1987). Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving the establishing of paternity. Connecticut General Statutes. § 46b-1 (13) CT Page 7055-b

The first issue is whether the statutory language of § 46b-160 bars this action. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]roceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock . . . shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother. Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-160 (2001) (emphasis provided). The defendant argues that this provision restricts those who are authorized to seek a declaration of paternity to the mother, expectant mother, or the State of Connecticut.