BACKGROUND OF THE CASE
[…] General Statutes § 14-133r (14). The act "does not guarantee an exclusive right to operate a dealership within a fourteen mile radius, but rather requires the commissioner of motor vehicles to demonstrate good cause, as defined in the statute, for denying the addition or relocation of a dealer in the objecting dealer's "relevant market area." McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v. FordMotor Co., supra. According to General Statutes § 42-133dd (c), "[i]n determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into CT Page 14065 a franchise establishing a new dealer or relocating an existing dealer for the same line make, the commissioner shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to" eleven factors enumerated in the statute.1