On November 20, 1993 the DMV issue an Amended D
[…] UnisysCorp. v. Department of Labor, 220 Conn. 689, 693 (1991). A Challenge to the plaintiff's standing to bring an action is a challenge to the subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court.Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. Pasion, 219, 764, 767 (1991).
Because of the unique factual scenario of this case, the three arguments of the defendants are in the alternative but to a large extent overlap as well. In this court's view, the jurisdictional issue is resolved by an examination of the express statutory language of § 42-133dd. That section provides in relevant part: "(e) Any parties to a hearing by the commissioner concerning the establishing or relocating of a dealer may appeal any decision or order of the commissioner in accordance with section 4-183." (Emphasis added.)
"The right to appeal to the courts from the decision of an administrative agency exists only if given by statute . . . and is conditioned upon strict compliance with the provisions by which it created." (Citations omitted.) Roger v.