Esposito v. Guilford Inland Wetlands, No. Cv99-0427367-S (Jul. 17, 2000)
[…] He further claims the filling or reclamation of watercourses with a continual flow in connection with agricultural activities is a regulated activity, and not an exempt activity. The same opinion applies to road construction located within a wetlands which also requires an application for a permit.

The disputed issues between the parties relate to the interpretation or application of Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-40 which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right:

(1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operation, and activities conducted by, or under the authority of, the Department of Environmental Protection for the purposes of wetland CT Page 8419 or watercourse restoration or enhancement or mosquito control. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include

road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation,

relocation of watercourses with continual flow,

filling or reclamation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow,

clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land,

the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses for the purposes of sale.

In reviewing a decision by a wetland agency, if the record supports any one of the reasons given, then the decision must be sustained. Samperiv.