Aversano v. Agency Rent-A-Car, No. Cv 97 036 73 02 (Oct. 31, 1997)
[…] See footnote 1, supra. Despite the demand, the respondents have refused to proceed with arbitration.

The respondents' insurance policy expressly denies coverage for uninsured and underinsured motorist claims except as required by law. See footnote 1, supra. The respondents argue that, as self-insurers, they are not obligated under Connecticut law to provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and, CT Page 11004 therefore, are not required to arbitrate the issue of whether the claimants are entitled to recover uninsured motorist benefits.

General Statutes § 38a-371 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) (1) The owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive. . . . (c) . . . A person who provides security under this subsection is a self-insurer." General Statutes § 38a-336 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) (1) Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. . . ." Cf. Vaughn v.