Wagner v. Bezzini, No. Cv-94-0541364 (Nov. 7, 1995)
[…] Section 47a-45a of General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

"(a) If it is found (1) that a forcible entry has been made into the land, tenement or dwelling unit, or (2) that the same are detained with force and strong hand . . . the judge shall render judgment that the complainant be restored to, and reseized of, the premises or that the personal property removed or detained be returned to the complainant, and shall award a writ of restitution accordingly. The complainant shall recover costs from the person complained of . . ." General Statutes § 47a-46 provides as follows: "The party aggrieved may recover in any civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under Section 47a-43 that he entered into the land, tenement or dwelling unit by force or after entry held the same by force . . ."

While the plaintiff might be entitled to recover double damages under this statute because he was illegally locked out of the premises, the court finds that he has failed to prove CT Page 12761 what his damages were.