Wagner v. Bezzini, No. Cv-94-0541364 (Nov. 7, 1995)
[…] They claim they did this because Wagner had stopped paying the rent. However, that is no excuse. Section 47a-43 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

"(a) When any person (1) makes forcible entry into any land, tenement or dwelling unit and with a strong hand detains the same, or (2) having made a peaceable entry, without consent of the actual possessor, holds or detains the same with force and strong hand . . . the party thus . . . held out of possession, or suffering damage may exhibit his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court."

Section 47a-45a of General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

"(a) If it is found (1) that a forcible entry has been made into the land, tenement or dwelling unit, or (2) that the same are detained with force and strong hand . . . the judge shall render judgment that the complainant be restored to, and reseized of, the premises or that the personal property removed or detained be returned to the complainant, and shall award a writ of restitution accordingly. The complainant shall recover costs from the person complained of . . ." General Statutes § 47a-46 provides as follows: "The party aggrieved may recover in any civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under Section 47a-43 that he entered into the land, tenement or dwelling unit by force