The defendants also claim that, because the appeal lacks a citation in accordance with General Statutes 4-183 (b), the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.
The plaintiff, in its opposing memorandum, argues that its appeal was filed within the forty-five (45) day time limitation and that, with regard to the lack of a citation, the defendants were not prejudiced. Accordingly, the plaintiff alleges that the motion to dismiss should be denied.
The plaintiff's appeal is brought pursuant to General Statutes29-32b and 4-183 (c). Section 29-32b(f) states that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the decision of the board may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." General Statutes 29-32b (f).
A "`statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created.'" Citizens Against Pollution Northwest, Inc. v.