Metro Mobile Cts v. Connecticut D.P.U.C., No. Cv 950051275s (Dec. 11, 1996)
[…] Pursuant to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub.L. 103-66 § 6002, 107 Stat. 394 (1993) (the "Budget Act"), Congress has preempted the DPUC from exercising licensing or rate-making authority relative to the provision of cellular telephone services by cellular providers. The DPUC has not challenged the authority of Congress, under the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution (Article VI), to preempt those aspects of state regulation of cellular telephone service.

In 1994, the General Assembly adopted P.A. 94-83 which, in its amendments to § 16-247e, C.G.S.:

1) Permits the DPUC, if necessary, to "establish a universal service program, funded by all telecommunications companies or users in the state on an equitable basis, as determined by the department, to ensure the universal avail! ability of affordable, high quality basic telecommunication services to all residents and businesses throughout the state regardless of location" (the "Universal Service Program"); and,