Metro Mobile Cts v. Connecticut D.P.U.C., No. Cv 950051275s (Dec. 11, 1996)
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 332 (c)(3)(A) (the "Preemption Clause").

Subsequent to the taking of these appeals, Congress adopted, and the President signed, the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub.L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (the "1996 Act"), which provides, in relevant part:

Every telecommunications carrier that provides intrastate telecommunications services shall contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis, in a manner determined by the State to the preservation and advancement of universal service in that State.

1996 Act, § 254(f) (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. § 254[f]).

The 1996 Act goes on to provide: "A State may adopt regulations not inconsistent with the (Federal Communications) Commission's rules to preserve and advance universal service . . . "1996 Act, § 254(f). The FCC has not yet CT Page 7188 adopted such rules, and therefore Connecticut has not yet adopted any such regulations.