First, it argues that this assessment of costs on the plaintiff and other cellular providers violates federal law which limits state regulation of cellular service. Second, it argues that the assessment of costs violates the federal law because it is not competitively neutral. Finally, it claims that the DPUC has no authority under Connecticut law to impose the cost recovery funding requirement on the plaintiff and other cellular providers.
Before addressing the merits of the appeal the court turns to the issue of aggrievement. Under General Statutes § 16-35, "any person, including but not limited to a company, town, city, borough or corporation aggrieved by an order, authorization or decision by the Department of Utility Control. . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." Under General Statutes § 4-183, a person who is aggrieved may appeal pursuant to its provisions. The court finds that the plaintiff, who was a party in the proceedings below, is aggrieved in that it has a specific personal and legal interest that has possibly been adversely affected.