(Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Serrano v.Burns, 248 Conn. 419, 424, 727 A.2d 1276 (1999).
As the sole basis for her motion for summary judgment, the defendant argues that under Connecticut General Statutes §52-553, a contract to extend credit for gambling purposes is unenforceable. General Statutes § 52-553 provides, "All wagers, and all contracts and securities whereof the whole or any part of the consideration is money or other valuable thing won, laid or bet, at any game, horse race, sport or pastime, and all contracts to repay any money knowingly lent at the time and place of such game, race, sport or pastime, to any person so gaming, betting or wagering, or to repay any money lent to any person who, at such time and place, so pays, bets or wagers, shall be void, provided nothing herein contained shall affect the validity of any negotiable instrument held by any person who acquired the same for value an in good faith without notice of illegality in the consideration."
The plaintiff responds that the extension of credit for gambling purposes is expressly provided for under the Tribal-state compact governing the operations of the casino. Appendix A of the Tribal-State compact contains explicit, detailed provisions governing extensions of credit.