This intent may be ascertained by reviewing the legislative history of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA).
THE IGRA AND THE TRIBAL-STATE COMPACT CT Page 4771 Congress passed the IGRA in 1988 in order "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments... ." 25 U.S.C.A. § 2702(1) (Supp. 1999). The IGRA classifies gaming activities into three classes. Class I gaming "means social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming. . . ."25 U.S.C.A. § 2703(6) (Supp. 1999). Class II gaming consists primarily of bingo and its variants. 25 U.S.C.A. § 2703(7) (Supp. 1999). Class III gaming "means all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming."25 U.S.C.A. § 2703(8) (Supp. 1999).
Under the IGRA, several prerequisites must be satisfied before Class III gaming is permitted on Indian lands.