Boyles v. Preston, No. Cv95-58012s (Jan. 17, 1997)
[…] First, in his decision of December 5, 1995, Judge Hammer (in the transcript) addressed this issue in deciding subject matter jurisdiction. He found that the question of wanton or wilfull conduct should be decided by an evidentiary hearing, and he denied the motion to dismiss. This is the law of the case, but beyond that, § 4-165 specifically excludes from immunity wanton or willful actions of the employee. As stated above regarding the Worker's Compensation Act, these allegations have been pled in Counts One and Three, and if proven, are exempt from § 4-165. As for Count Two, it is still a question of fact as to whether the defendant' s actions took place "in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." As in the case of the Worker's Compensation Act, this is an issue for the trier of fact. Although it is, perhaps, a subject for a special defense, it is not a subject for a motion to strike. Therefore, the motion to strike all counts on the basis of state employee immunity is denied.