Boyles v. Preston, No. Cv95-58012s (Jan. 17, 1997)
[…] In the case at bar, the complaint alleges a continuing course of conduct from May, 1992 to December 31, 1992. The suit commenced August 11, 1995 which is well within the three year statute of limitations for this tort,3 and with a continuing course of conduct, all of the conduct from May 1992 to December 31, 1992 is not barred by the statute of limitations.

The motion to strike the first count of complaint is denied.

Second Count: Barred by the statute of limitations.

The motion to strike this count claims that under CGS § 52-584 an action sounding in negligence must be brought ". . . within two years from the date the injury was first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ." For the reasons set forth above concerning the statute of limitations for Count One, the plaintiff has clearly met the three year statute of limitations.