"[The Connecticut Appellate Court has] not determined it to be improper for a trial court to consider deposition testimony in ruling on a motion for summary judgment." Id., and cases cited therein. Summary judgment is appropriate on statute of limitations grounds when the "material facts concerning the statute of limitations [are] not in dispute. . . ." Burns v.Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984).
The present medical malpractice action is governed by the applicable statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-584, which states: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, . . . [or] hospital . . ., shall be brought but within two years from thedate when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in theexercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ." (Emphasis added.) From reading the statute, it is clear that knowledge of facts sufficient to trigger the commencement of the running of the statute of limitations is significant in determining when the statute begins to run.