Furthermore, this court is not persuaded by the defendants' arguments, which are addressed below.
In his supporting memorandum of law, the defendant Brian Hennessey, M.D., argues that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the plaintiffs filed their action after the applicable two year statute of limitations period lapsed, thereby making their action time barred and entitling him to summary judgment as a matter of law. Particularly, Brian Hennessey, M.D. argues that the plaintiffs' action is barred by General Statutes § 52-584, which contains two specific time requirements that must be met. One, that the plaintiff bring the action "within two CT Page 15799 years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . . [and, two,] that in no event shall an action `be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.'" (Defendant Hennessey's Memo, p. 4.) Brian Hennessey, M.D. states that the action was brought within three years of the act or omission complained of; "however, the suit must have been brought within two years from the date the injury was `sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable