In the present case, knowledge of such facts is particularly significant since the plaintiffs did not commence suit until September 5, 1995, which date is over two years after the date on which the alleged negligence acts occurred, September 6, 1992, but not more than three years from the date of the alleged negligent acts.
"[The Connecticut Supreme Court] has construed the word `injury' in General Statutes § 52-584, which establishes the date for commencement of the period allowed for bringing a malpractice action as "two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered,' to refer to some form of actionable harm. . . . `Actionable harm' occurs when the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, the essential elements of a cause of action. . . . The statute begins to run when the plaintiff discovers some form of actionable harm, not the fullest manifestation thereof." (Citations omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks CT Page 15796 omitted.) Merly v.