Rizzo Pool Co. v. Delgrosso, No. 94275 (Dec. 12, 1995)
[…] Therefore, since the contract in the present case is subject to the provisions of the HSSA, it is a "consumer contract" within the meaning of § 42-150bb and the defendants are entitled to an award of attorney's fees "as a matter of law."

The contract contained a provision that entitled the plaintiff to collect "reasonable attorney's fees." Rizzo Poolv. DelGrosso, supra, 232 Conn. 669. Section 42-150bb provides that "the size of the attorney's fee awarded to the consumer shall be based as far as practicable upon the terms governing the size of the fee for the commercial party." Therefore, the defendants are entitled to collect "reasonable attorneys' fees" for their successful defense of this action.

Based on the foregoing, the defendant's motion for CT Page 13770 attorneys' fees pursuant to General Statutes § 42-150bb is granted.