Rizzo Pool Co. v. Delgrosso, No. 94275 (Dec. 12, 1995)
[…] It is axiomatic that the court itself cannot rewrite a statute to accomplish a particular result. That is a function of the legislature. It is also a tenet of statutory construction that the legislature is presumed to be aware of existing statutes." (Citations omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) LeoFedus Sons Construction Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals,225 Conn. 432, 441-42 (1993). "[T]he legislature is presumed to have intended a just and rational result." Vaillancourt v. NewBritain Machine/Litton, supra, 224 Conn. 391.

Section 42-150bb provides its own clear definition of what types of contracts it applies to, that is, "contracts . . . in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes", and it contains no word evincing an intent to place a monetary limit on its applicability. Further, the language of § 41-151 does not purport to provide a global definition of "consumer contracts."