Rizzo Pool Co. v. Delgrosso, No. 94275 (Dec. 12, 1995)
[…] It follows that the defendants did not waive their right to claim attorneys' fees, because the first time they were in a position to raise this issue was not until after the Supreme Court ordered the directed verdict in their favor. Cf. Daley v. Hartford, 215 Conn. 14, 30, cert. denied,498 U.S. 982, 111 S.Ct. 513, 112 L.Ed.2d 525 (1990). Accordingly, the court finds that the defendants are not prohibited from claiming attorneys' fees under § 42-150bb for the first time on remand.

The second issue presented is whether § 42-150bb is applicable to the contract involved in this case.

Section § 42-150bb is titled "Attorney's fees in actions based on consumer contract or lease" and states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only to contracts . . . in which money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes."