Rizzo Pool Co. v. Delgrosso, No. 94275 (Dec. 12, 1995)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., 689.

The first issue presented is whether the defendants may claim attorneys' fees under § 42-150bb for the first time on remand. For purposes of the discussion of the first issue, it will be assumed that this contract is a "consumer contract" within the meaning of § 42-150bb.

The defendants claim that, as part of the entry of judgment in their favor in accordance with the Supreme Court order, they are entitled to an award of attorneys' fees from this court because this is a "consumer contract's within the meaning of § 42-150bb. Section 42-150bb provides, in part:

Attorney's fees in action based on consumerCT Page 13764 contract or lease.

Whenever any contract or lease entered into after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract or lease. . . . The provisions of this section shall apply only to contracts or leases in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.