Uylers Price v. Castro, No. Cv 94 0542538 (Dec. 12, 1995)
[…] The appointment of a conservator pursuant to an application for voluntary representation under General Statutes § 45a-646 is not a finding that the applicant is incompetent.

In the present case, the conservator was appointed pursuant to an application for voluntary representation by the plaintiff, but this does not deprive the plaintiff of standing to bring an action on behalf of himself. The motion to dismiss is denied.

III General Statutes § 52-109 states that "when any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." Connecticut courts permit the substitution of parties "as the interests of justice require. . . . These rules are to be construed so as to alter the harsh and inefficient result that attached to the mispleading of parties at common law." (Citations omitted.) Federal Deposit Ins.CT Page 13822v.