Uylers Price v. Castro, No. Cv 94 0542538 (Dec. 12, 1995)
[…] If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of caring for himself or herself, then the court shall appoint a conservator of his or her person." The appointment of a conservator pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-650 indicates a judgment that the plaintiff is incapable of managing his own affairs and until such determination is changed, the plaintiff may not bring suit in his own behalf. Cottrell v. ConnecticutBank Trust Co., 175 Conn. 257, 261, (1978).

General Statutes § 45a-646, entitled "application for voluntary representation" states, in relevant part, that "after seeing the respondent in person and hearing his or her reasons for the application and after explaining to the respondent that granting the petition will subject the respondent or respondent's property, as the case may be, to the authority of the conservator, the court may grant voluntary representation and thereupon shall appoint a conservator of the person or estate or CT Page 13821 both, and shall not make a finding that the petitioner is incapable. The conservator of the person or estate or both, shall have all the powers and duties of a conservator of the person or estate of an incapable person appointed pursuant to section 45a-650. If the respondent subsequently becomes disabled or incapable, the authority of the conservator shall not be revoked as a result of such disability of incapacity." (Emphasis added.)