Uylers Price v. Castro, No. Cv 94 0542538 (Dec. 12, 1995)
[…] The defendant argues that based on the language of General Statutes § 45a-646 and the definition of "voluntary representation," the legal status of an individual for whom a conservator has been appointed whether pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-646 or § 45a-650 is identical and in either case the incapacitated individual lacks standing to bring an action in his own name. This argument is not persuasive.

General Statutes § 45a-650(c) states that "if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs then the court shall appoint a conservator of his or her estate. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapable of caring for himself or herself, then the court shall appoint a conservator of his or her person." The appointment of a conservator pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-650 indicates a judgment that the plaintiff is incapable of managing his own affairs and until such determination is changed, the plaintiff may not bring suit in his own behalf. Cottrell v.