Uylers Price v. Castro, No. Cv 94 0542538 (Dec. 12, 1995)
[…] (Emphasis added.) "Voluntary representation" is defined as "the appointment of a conservator of the person or estate, or both, upon request of the respondent, without a finding that the respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself." General Statutes § 45a-644(g). "Conservator of the estate" is defined as "a person . . . appointed by the court of probate . . . to supervise the financial affairs of a person found to be incapable of managing his or her own affairs or of a person who voluntarily asks the court of probate for the appointment of a conservator of the estate." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 45a-644(a).