Valdes-Rodriguez v. Valdez-Rodriguez, No. Fa97 033 87 15 S (Mar. 14, 2002)
[…] The bulk of the defendant's time with her children during the week is spent as a chauffeur, driving the children to various activities. While not driving, she bears the responsibility for the children's general evening activities such as meals, homework and hygiene. As a consequence, the defendant spends little leisure time with the children. Since the date of the dissolution, the plaintiff has spent only four week nights with the children.3

III LEGAL ANALYSIS Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-56 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any controversy before the Superior Court . . . the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding . . . custody and visitation. . . ." In considering modification of custody or visitation orders, the court must be guided by the best interests of the children and not the best interest of the parties. General Statutes § 46b-56 (b)(1); Seymour v.