Citibank (S. Dakota) v. Cronin, No. Cv 98-0420550 S (Nov. 29, 1999)
[…] Conn. P.B. § 17-43; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-212. CT Page 15550

The plaintiff's motion to open judgment is, moreover, deficient in several respects. Plaintiff's counsel did not sign the certification indicating that he had mailed the motion to, or otherwise served, opposing counsel. Conn. P.B. § 10-13. The motion is not made under oath by the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel, as required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-212(b). Furthermore the motion to open the judgment of dismissal was filed nearly six months after notice of the entry of the judgment it seeks to set aside. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-212a provides ". . . a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." This statute acts as a limitation on the trial court's general authority to grant relief from a judgment. Our courts have held that, absent waiver, only in instances of fraud, seeBillington v.