The undisputed facts are:
[…] See Exhibit A attached hereto which states: "If you wish (sic) redeem the Vehicle you may do so by paying the balance in full$4,770.10 plus repossession and storage fees. If you intend to redeem the Vehicle full payment must be tendered. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The defendant admits in its motion for summary judgment that Exhibit A did not comply with the statute because CT Page 4269 it set forth the accelerated balance due rather than the unaccelerated balance that was due.
The penalty to the defendant is set forth in General Statutes § 36a-785 (c) which states: "For failure to furnish or mail such statement as required by this section, the holder of the contract shall forfeit the right to claim payment for the actual and reasonable expenses of retaking and storage, and also shall be liable for the actual damages suffered because of such failure. . . ." There is no question that the plaintiff is not liable for the reasonable expenses of retaking and storage. Also, the plaintiff admitted orally at the hearing before this court that he did not suffer any actual damages. The plaintiff, however, claims that he is entitled to recovery under General Statutes § 36a-785 (i) which states:
(i) Recovery of part payments. If the holder of the contract fails to comply with the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), after retaking the goods, the retail buyer may recover from the holder of the contract his actual damages, if any, and in no event less than one-fourth of the sum of all payments which have been made under the contract.
The defendant contends that Gaynor v. Union Trust Co.,216 Conn. 458, 582 A.2d 190 (1990), precludes an award of statutory damages for any violation of § 36a-785 (c). The court agrees as to the failure to send the proper notice. In Gaynor v.