The undisputed facts are:
[…] Based upon the ruling in Gaynor v. Union Trust Co., supra,216 Conn. 476-77, the plaintiff is not entitled to statutory damages under § 36a-785 (i), which is the general provision. The plaintiff is limited to the damages set forth in § 36a-785 (c), the particular provision. Since there are no actual damages, the plaintiff is not entitled to recover for the defendant's failure to provide a written statement of the unaccelerted sum due as required by § 36a-785 (c).
The penalty of actual damages applies only to the failure to furnish a proper statement pursuant to § 36a-785 (c). The defendant, however, violated subsection (c) in another respect. The relevant portion of § 36a-785 (c) states: "During such period [the fifteen days after the retaking] the retail buyer, upon payment or tender of the unaccelerated amount due under such contract at the time of retaking and interest. . . . . may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to continue in the performance of such contract as if no default had occurred. . . ." The defendant claims that it did not violate subsection (c) because the plaintiff never paid or tendered payment of the unaccelerated amount due.