The undisputed facts are:
[…] Without a showing of an intent to defraud, this court cannot say that the actions of the defendant offend public policy and or that such action was immoral, unethical, oppressive or unscrupulous. Further without any actual damages being claimed, there is no way that the court can accept a claim that there has been an ascertainable loss. The statutory penalties do not qualify as an ascertainable loss. Accordingly, this court finds no violation of CUTPA by the defendant.
DAMAGES 1. For the reasons stated no damages are awarded under RISFA.
2. For violation of the UCC, General Statutes § 42a-9-507 (1) provides in pertinent part: "the debtor has the right to recover in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus ten percent of the principal amount of debt. . . ." According to Exhibit B the credit service charge, or as stated on Exhibit B, the finance charge is $3,824.36. The debt is the amount financed, namely $11,535.64, and ten percent thereof is $1153.56. The plaintiff, therefore, is entitled under the UCC