The undisputed facts are:
[…] However, if the holder of such contract elects to send such a notice, it must be served not less than ten days prior to the retaking of the goods, in this case the vehicle. The notice in this matter was mailed on May 22, 1998, and the date set for retaking in the notice was June 1, 1998. Excluding the terminal dates, namely May 22 and June 1 of 1998, there are only nine days in between, and, therefore, the notice sent on May 22, 1998 is invalid. This failure to send the notice at least ten days before the date set for retaking means that General Statutes § 36a-785 (c) applies in this case. Section36a-785 (c) states: CT Page 4268
(c) Redemption. If the holder of such contract does not give the notice of intention to retake, described in subsection (b), he shall retain such goods for fifteen days after the retaking within the state in which they were located when retaken. During such period the retail buyer, upon payment or tender of the unaccelerated amount due under such contract at the time of the retaking and interest, or upon performance or tender of performance of such other condition as may be named in such contract as precedent to the retail buyer's continued possession of such goods, or upon performance or tender of performance of any other promise for the breach of which such goods were retaken, and upon payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing, may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to continue in the performance of such contract as if no default had occurred. The holder of such contract shall within three days of the retaking furnish or mail, by registered or certified mail, to the last known address of the buyer a written statement of the unaccelerated sum due under such contract and the actual and reasonable expense of any retaking and storing. For failure to furnish or mail such statement as required by this section, the holder of the contract shall forfeit the right to claim payment for the actual and reasonable expenses of retaking and storage, and also shall be liable for the actual damages suffered because of such failure. If such goods are perishable so that retention for fifteen days as herein prescribed would result in their destruction or substantial injury, the provisions of this subsection shall not apply and the holder of the contract may resell the goods immediately upon such retaking.
The parties concede that the defendant retained the automobile for fifteen days after the retaking, so that is not an issue.