FACTS The undisputed facts are:
[…] Based upon the ruling in Gaynor v. Union Trust Co., supra,216 Conn. 476-77, the plaintiff is not entitled to statutory damages under § 36a-785(i), which is the general provision. The plaintiff is limited to the damages set forth in §36a-785(c), the particular provision. Since there are no actual CT Page 5085-dg damages, the plaintiff is not entitled to recover for the defendant's failure to provide a written statement of the unaccelerated sum due as required by § 36a-785(c).
The penalty of actual damages applies only to the failure to furnish a proper statement pursuant to § 36a-785(c). The defendant, however, violated subsection (c) in another respect. The relevant portion of § 36a-785(c) states:
"During such period [the fifteen days after the retaking] the retail buyer, upon payment or tender of the unaccelerated amount due under such contract at the time of retaking and interest may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to continue in the performance of such contract as if no default had occurred. . . ." The defendant claims that it did not violate subsection (c) because the plaintiff never paid or tendered payment of the unaccelerated amount due.