FACTS The undisputed facts are:
[…] As previously stated, the defendant precluded or foreclosed the plaintiff from tendering the unaccelerated amount and, therefore, denied the plaintiff his right to redeem the property as described in the contract. Therefore, the defendant is liable for statutory damages under General Statutes § 42a-9-507(1) which states: "If it is established that the secured party is not proceeding in accordance with the provisions of this part . . . If the collateral is consumer goods, the debtor has a right to recover in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus ten percent of the principal amount of the debt. . . ." Accordingly, the court finds that the defendant is liable to the plaintiff for the statutory damages under this section.4 CT Page 5085-di
C CUTPA Count three alleges a violation of CUTPA. In Gaynor v.