Hartford Mun. Emp. A. v. City, Hartford, No. Cv97 0569648 (Nov. 30, 1998)
[…] Before the Labor Board, HMEA consistently argued that an agreement was reached on August 29, 1995. For the first time during this administrative appeal, however, HMEA contends that an agreement was reached on either August 29, 1995, or September 29, 1995. The Labor Board contends that this court should not consider the "new" argument concerning September 29, 1995, based on General Statutes § 31-109(b). Section 31-109(b) provides that "no objection that has not been urged before the Board shall be considered by the court, unless the failure to urge such objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances." Here, the plaintiff has failed to establish extraordinary circumstances for the failure to argue and brief the alternative date theory before the Board.