Hartford Mun. Emp. A. v. City, Hartford, No. Cv97 0569648 (Nov. 30, 1998)
[…] It is clear that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very restricted. Pet v. Dept. of HealthServices. 228 Conn. 651, 660 (1994). General Statutes § 4-183(j) provides that "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on the questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record . . ."

Furthermore, "[j]udicial review of conclusions of law reached administratively is also limited.