The court finds the following facts and credits the following evidence.
[…] Upon release, she will have to address many issues in order to have a stable enough existence just to keep out of prison. Her track record over the past three years is not a good one. While her efforts initially at the halfway house offer some hope for her future, she has failed to rehabilitate herself to the point that "within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-112 (c)(3)(B).
3. No Ongoing Relationship
DCF also alleges that there is no ongoing parent-child relationship between Jhoselyn and Noel O. To prove this ground, DCF must show the absence of "the relationship that develops as a result of a parent having met on a day to day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and [that] to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-112 (c)(3) (D).