See Fish Unlimited v. Northeast Utilities ServiceCo., 254 Conn. 1, 12, 756 A.2d 262 (2000). Since our legislature has established this process of first seeking relief from the action of the assessor by appearing before the board of assessment appeals, only the legislature can properly provide a by-pass of this process to reach the jurisdiction of the superior court in tax appeal matters. The legislature has provided such a by-pass by enacting Public Act 69-318, which is now incorporated in § 12-117a: "If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year and such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, to make such amendment effective."
"The process of statutory interpretation involves a reasoned search for CT Page 8204 the intention of the legislature." Frillici v. Westport, 231 Conn. 418,431, 658 A.2d 557 (1994). In seeking the intent of the legislature, our first consideration is to look at the language of the operative statutory provisions. Kelly v. City of Bridgeport, 61 Conn. App. 9, 14, 762 A.2d 480 (2000), cert. denied, 255 Conn. 933, 767 A.2d 104 (2001), citing Fimianiv. Star Gallo Distributors, Inc., 248 Conn. 635, 641-42, 729 A.2d 212 (1999). The operative statutory provisions of § 12-117a are "during the pendency of an appeal," "a new assessment year begins," "the applicant may amend," "as to any matter therein," "including an appeal for such new year," and "such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review to make such amendment effective." There is nothing in this statutory language which purports to limit amendments to a pending tax appeal to those years related to the revaluation period at issue in the initial complaint.