Trevethan v. Miles, Incorporated, No. Cv 96-0474366s (Nov. 17, 1998)
[…] The Ray court did not want to place employees of independent contractors in a better legal position than that in which direct employees of the principal employer would find themselves.

Examination of the Worker's Compensation statute reveals that the legislature clearly considered the role of principal employers of independent contractors in the employee-injury CT Page 13334 scenario. Connecticut General Statute § 31-291 provides, in pertinent part:

When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part by a contractor . . . such principal employer shall be liable to pay all the compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor . . . The provisions of this section shall not extend immunity to any principal employer from civil action brought by an injured employee . . . to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits under this chapter to such injured employee . . .

(Empahasis added.) Section 31-293(a) provides, in relevant part: