The referee made a finding of fact that there was no contractual commitment
[…] On October 30, 1998, this court entered judgment in accordance with the referee's report, including $18,424 prejudgment interest. However, the referee did not make a recommendation regarding the plaintiffs request for attorney's fees, stating that it was an issue of law for this court to decide.
The plaintiff claims that it is entitled to attorneys fees of approximately $32,000 because of General Statutes § 52-249, which provides that the plaintiff "in any action of foreclosure . . . of a lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact." The plaintiff did file a mechanics lien against the defendants property and, in the first count of its complaint, sought the foreclosure of this lien.