A "material fact" is a fact that will make a difference in the result of the case. The party seeking summary judgment has the burden of showing the absence of any genuine issue as to all material facts. This Court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See Beebe v. Town of East Haddam, 48 Conn. App. 60, 64 (1998).
This case requires the Court to interpret General Statutes CT Page 5442 § 12-107e(b), which provides in pertinent part that:
[A]n owner of land included in any area designated as open space land upon any plan as finally adopted may apply for its classification as open space land on any assessment list of a municipality by filing a written application for such classification with the assessor of such municipality not earlier than thirty days before nor later than thirty days after the date of such assessment list, provided in a year in which a revaluation of all real property in accordance with section 12-62 becomes effective such application may be filed not later than ninety days after the assessment date in such year.
Conn. Gen.