On February 28, 1997, the Town Assessor, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 12-55(a) and 12-117(a), lodged an assessment list, commonly known as a grand list abstract, in the town's office for public inspection. See United Illuminating Co. v. City of NewHaven, 240 Conn. 422, 433 (1997). On or about March 25, 1997, the plaintiff met with the Town Assessor, who, apparently, rejected as untimely the plaintiffs' application for open space land classification. After that date the plaintiffs submitted an untimely appeal to the Board of Assessors, which the Board rejected. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-117(a). The plaintiffs then filed an application to this Court under General Statutes § 12-119, which authorizes such a remedy when, among other things, "a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property" See generally Tyler Cove's Association, Inc. v. Town ofMiddlebury, 44 Conn. App. 517, 526 (1997). See also Conn. Gen.