The State contends, however, that no action is required of any local law enforcement agency because the arrest was effected by an inspector from the Chief State's Attorney's office, the erasure statute does not apply to the DEP, a civil enforcement agency, and there is no authority for an order that erased documents be an enumerated.1 For the following reasons, the defendant's motion for erasure is granted with respect to the records of the Chief State's Attorney's Office and denied with respect to the records of the DEP.
DISCUSSION General Statutes § 54-142a (a) provides in pertinent part that "[w]henever in any criminal case . . . the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge . . ., all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken. . . ." "Although [§] 54-142a (a) subjects to erasure "all police and court records and records of any state's attorney," its reference to police records is more precisely delineated by [§] 54-142 (e), which directs "any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records