A claim of lack of standing invokes the subject matter jurisdiction of the court. Steeneck v. University of Bridgeport, 235 Conn. 572, 518-519 (1995). "
[…] A claim of lack of standing invokes the subject matter jurisdiction of the court. Steeneck v. University of Bridgeport, 235 Conn. 572, 518-519 (1995). "Whenever a court finds that it has no jurisdiction, it must dismiss the case without regard to previous rulings." Pet v. Departmentof Health Services, 207 Conn. 346, 351 (1988). Furthermore, subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived. Figueroa v. C S Ball Bearing,237 Conn. 1, 4-5 (1996), Boyles v. Preston, 68 Conn. App. 590, 596 (2002) P.B. § 10-33.
General Statutes § 49-17 does, however, offer respite to the plaintiff in this instance. The statute permits "the person entitled to receive the money secured [by mortgage] but to whom the legal title to the mortgage premises has never been conveyed "to bring a foreclosure action." CT Page 3289