A claim of lack of standing invokes the subject matter jurisdiction of the court. Steeneck v. University of Bridgeport, 235 Conn. 572, 518-519 (1995). "
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO REOPEN JUDGMENT This foreclosure matter went to judgment and all law days have passed. The defendant asserted arguments concerning her failure to redeem or to move for reopening prior to the passing of title. Her arguments addressing that issue have been rejected by this court pursuant to General Statutes § 49-15 which states in pertinent part ". . . no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrance." See First National Bank of Chicago v. Luecken, 68 CA 600,610-611 (2001).
The defendant, however, raises another challenge in support of her motion. She now claims that this case must be dismissed on the basis of lack of jurisdiction of this court.