Price v. Castro, No. Cv-94-0542538-S (Sep. 16, 1997)
[…] The plaintiff Marvin Bell, Administrator was substituted as party plaintiff on May 29, 1996. On November 19, 1996 the plaintiff Marvin Price was substituted as administrator, who simultaneously moved to amend the complaint, and filed the proposed complaint to assert a wrongful death claim. The motion was granted on April 5, 1997. On April 5, 1997 the substitute complaint was filed, setting forth a claim for the consequence of wrongful death.

The defendant pleads the Statute of Limitations as concerns the wrongful death claim. General Statutes Section 52-555 states "and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or mission complained of." Public Act 91-238, effective October 1, 1991, provides that the amendment shall apply to injuries first sustained on or after said date." Prior thereto the time limit had been three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.