Slater v. Mount Sinai Hospital, No. Cv-94-0542007-S (Jun. 11, 1997)
[…] Colewell, supra, p. 253 (1990). If this be proven, the action would have been brought within two years from the termination of treatment.

Based upon the aforesaid exceptions to a strict calendar application of the Statute of Limitations General Statute §52-584, the motion for summary judgment as concern the second count is denied.

II. As to the first count of the complaint, the wrongful death CT Page 7105 claim by the stillborn child Rodney Kearse. The defendant pleads as a special defense that the action is barred by the provision of General Statute § 52-584 and § 52-555.

As to General Statutes § 52-584, if herein applicable, the motion would fail for the reasons set forth in part I hereof. General Statute § 52-555 provides as follows:

Actions for injuries resulting in death. In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

This statute was changed by the legislature in 1991 by Public Act 91-238. Formerly the statute provided as follows:

In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within, two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

"No action for wrongful death existed at common law or exists today in Connecticut except as otherwise provided by the legislature." Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 231 (1987).