Slater v. Mount Sinai Hospital, No. Cv-94-0542007-S (Jun. 11, 1997)
[…] Similarly the court determines that there was no intent on the part of the legislature to lengthen the period, in the case of instantaneous death, from the period of three years from the date of the act or omission complained of up to five years. The legislature was only concerned with lengthening the time in dealing with pre-death negligence, in the enactment of this statute.

The plaintiff claims that if the two year period would be CT Page 7108 deemed to be applicable, then General Statute § 52-594 would exclude one year from the date of the act or omission in computing the two year period.

General Statute § 52-594 reads as follows:

Limit for executor or administrator to bring personal action that survives. If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year form the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded form the computation in actions covered by the provisions of this section.

The reading of the last sentence of this statute would support the plaintiff's contention: The Supreme Court, in 1917, dealt with the precise question of a "savings statute" as concerns the limitation of action provisions of the wrongful death statute.