In opposition to the motion to dismiss, the plaintiffs do not dispute the applicability of § 52-555, however, the plaintiffs argue that § 52-555 violates their right to equal protection of the law under the fourteenth amendment of the United States constitution and the Connecticut constitution, article first, §§ 1, 8, 10 and 14; and their right to a trial by jury under the Connecticut constitution, article first, §19.
General Statutes § 52-555, as it was in effect for injuries first sustained prior to October 1, 1991, provided:
In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death . . . such CT Page 1588-E executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages . . . provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.1
See also McDonald v. Haynes Medical Laboratory, Inc., 192 Conn. 327,334, 471 A.2d 646 (1984) (holding that the three year limitation of General Statutes § 52-555 begins to run from the date of the negligent act).