Ladd v. Douglas Trucking Co., supra,203 Conn. 191-97. In response to Ladd, the legislature passed Conn. Pub. Acts No. 89-148 (1989) (General Statutes §§ 52-555a — 52-555d), which provides for a statutory cause of action for postmortem loss of consortium. See Andersen v. Smart,8 Conn. L. Rptr. 303 (February 2, 1993, Lewis, J.).
Specifically, § 52-555b provides that a claim for postmortem loss of consortium by one spouse, suffered due to the death of the other spouse, shall be brought with the claim relating to the death of the other spouse.2 Section 52-555c(a) states that "[n]o action with respect to any claim or CT Page 1588-K cause of action for loss of consortium shall be commenced except within the time within which an action may be commenced with respect to the death of the other spouse in relation to which the action for loss of consortium arises.3