BACKGROUND
[…] In view of the plaintiffs history of alcoholism, the recurrent nature of that disease, the conflicting medical evidence regarding the plaintiffs current condition, the public interest in highway safety, and the statutory scheme, the hearing officer's decision to require an additional report from a specialist was certainly a reasonable one.
Given the reasonableness of the hearing officer's order to obtain a specialist's report, DMV did not act arbitrarily or capriciously on May 7, 2001 in continuing the plaintiff's suspension due to her failure to comply with this order. General Statutes § 14-46e(b) specifically provides that "[a]ny person who is the subject of any inquiry under sections 14-46a to 14-46g, inclusive [governing the Medical Advisory Board], who refuses to submit to a physical examination or provide other information requested by the commissioner or board shall be considered unfit to operate a motor vehicle until he complies with such request." Thus, DMV's action was sanctioned, if not required, by statute.