State v. Courchesne, No. Cr4-273002 (May 19, 1999)
[…] Munoz, 233 Conn. 106,122, 659 A.2d 683 (1995); State v. Leroy, 232 Conn. 1, 12-13,653 A.2d 161 (1995). Furthermore, the defendant has conceded that the state has proffered sufficient evidence to support a finding that his actions resulted in Antonia's death. See Defendant's Memorandum of Law, dated March 2, 1999, p. 1.

A finding of probable cause for the capital felony counts logically follows from a finding of probable cause for the murder CT Page 5524 count involving Antonia Rodgers. The defendant is charged with two counts of capital felony under General Statutes § 53a-54b(8) and (9). Section 53a-54b(8) states that a person who is convicted of the "murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction" is guilty of a capital felony, probable cause for the murder charge involving Antonia Rodgers is based on the same transaction that killed her mother.