State v. Courchesne, No. Cr4-273002 (May 19, 1999)
[…] Warden, 225 Conn. 46, 53, 621 A.2d 1311 (1993).

The words of the statutes involved in this case do not CT Page 5517 resolve the question of whether the death of a baby from injuries inflicted in utero can be the basis for charges of murder and capital felony. General Statutes § 53a-54a(a) provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person. . . ." The capital felony statute, §53a-54b, provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following: . . . (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; or (9) murder of a person under sixteen years of age." The question raised by the defendant is whether Antonia Rodgers, who was an eight and one-half month old fetus at the time of the defendant's actions, qualifies as a person under these statutes. The definition of a person under the penal code is found in General Statutes § 53a-3(1).