Connecticut Bar Assn., supra, 184 Conn. 25-26. Consequently, the majority misrepresents my views, and its conclusions reflect a basic misunderstanding of the legal precedent on which they are based.
Public Act 03-21, which is codified as amended at General Statutes § 53a-59c, provides: “(a) A person is guilty of assault of a pregnant woman resulting in termination of pregnancy when such person commits assault in the first degree as provided under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-59 of the general statutes and (1) the victim of such assault is pregnant, and (2) such assault results in the termination of pregnancy that does not result in a live birth.
“(b) In any prosecution for an offense under this section, it shall bo an affirmative defense that the actor, at the time such actor engaged in the conduct constituting the offense, did not know that the victim was pregnant.
“(c) Assault of a pregnant woman resulting in termination of pregnancy is a class A felony.”
Raised House Bill No. 5747 (2002). Hereinafter, all references to the fetal homicide bill are to Raised House Bill No. 5747.
As I previously discussed, the majority makes conflicting assertions with respect to this issue.