In addition, all four cases from other jurisdictions cited by the majority10 for the principle that no temporal nexus is required involved statutes that, unlike our murder statute, contained no element of intent and have been superseded by fetal homicide statutes, which eliminated the bom alive rule and effectively repudiated the legal rationale for its adoption in those jurisdictions.
*801General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .” There can be no clearer expression of a temporal nexus between the intent necessary to commit the crime and the act of committing the crime than this language.