See C. Forsythe, supra, 589 (“[i]n practice, the bom alive rale was applied to proscribe as homicide the killing of a child even if the mortal injuries were inflicted while the child was still in útero”).
Recognizing the evidentiary basis for the bom alive rale and the advances in medical science that have made the rale obsolete,7 the overwhelming majority of our sister states have rejected it in favor of legislation defining homicide to include the death of an unborn child or fetus from injuries inflicted in útero. See Ala. Code § 13A-6-1 (a) (3) (Cum. Sup. 2009) (defining “person,” in referring to victim of homicide, as “a human being, including an unborn child in útero at any stage of development, regardless of viability”); Alaska Stat. §§ 11.41.150, 11.41.160 and 11.41.170 (2008) (proscribing murder, manslaughter and criminally negligent homicide with respect to unborn child); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 13-1102, 13-1103, 13-1104 and 13-1105 (Cum.