The *815majority thus cites the Model Penal Code as authority for adopting the bom alive mle in Connecticut after explicitly rejecting the notion that the code was intended to incorporate the mle in defining the term “human being.”
Even if the Model Penal Code’s definition of “human being” could be constmed as an implicit adoption of the bom alive mle, which I believe it cannot, the Connecticut legislature declined to embrace that definition or the definition of “person” in the New York Penal Law when it adopted this state’s Penal Code in 1969. See General Statutes § 53a-3 (1) (defining “person” for purposes of Penal Code as “a human being, and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, a limited liability company, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government or a governmental instrumentality”).