Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 507A.010 (1) (c) and 507A.020 through 507A.050 (LexisNexis 2008) (proscribing “fetal homicide,” which includes intentional or reckless killing of unborn child from conception); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 2-103 (LexisNexis Sup. 2009) (proscribing murder or manslaughter with respect to viable fetus); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 750.322 (LexisNexis 2003) (designating as manslaughter wilful killing of “an unborn quick child”); Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 609.266 (a) and 609.2661 through 609.2665 (West 2009) (proscribing murder and manslaughter with respect to unborn child, which is defined as “the unborn offspring of a human being conceived, but not yet bom”); Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-37 (1) (2006) (for purposes of Mississippi’s homi*795cide statutes, “the term ‘human being’ includes an unborn child at every stage of gestation from conception until live birth”); Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-389 (2) and 28-391 through 28-394 (Cum.