See State v. Muolo, supra, 118 Conn. 378 (defining our common law as “the prevailing sense of the more enlightened members of a particular community, expressed through the instrumentality of the courts” [emphasis added]); Brown’s Appeal from Probate, 72 Conn. 148, 151, 44 A. 22 (1899) (“[a]s our jurisprudence developed, the courts applied the principles of the *817[English] common law to the decision of causes, so far as they seemed applicable to our social conditions” [emphasis added]).
See footnote 37 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a-4 provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions.” (Emphasis added.) The commission’s comment further explains: “The purpose of this saving clause is to make clear that the provisions of sections 53a-5 to 53a-23, which define the principles of criminal liability and defenses, are not necessarily exclusive.