This policy embodies the instinctive distaste against men languishing in prison unless the lawmaker has clearly said they should. . . . Thus, where there is ambiguity in a criminal statute, doubts are resolved in favor of the defendant.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) United States v. Bass, supra, 347-48. The rule of lenity carries added significance in death penalty cases, in which the ultimate punishment may be imposed.
The provision now before the court is General Statutes § 53a-54a (a), which provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person ... he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (1) defines “person” as “ahúman being . . . .” The majority states that the statutory provisions are unclear and that the pertinent legislative history “offers no guidance with respect to the issue [of] . . . whether a person who murders a pregnant woman also may