State v. Courchesne
[…] Furthermore, because the state failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that Antonia was bom “alive” pursuant to the definition of that term established by State v. Guess, supra, 244 Conn. 764, the defendant’s right to be free from double jeopardy also has been violated. On the basis of the foregoing, I respectfully dissent.

The act against a fetus is to be distinguished from the underlying assault on its mother that results in the termination of a pregnancy. In 2003, five years after the underlying events in the present case, the legislature enacted General Statutes § 53a-59c, which criminalized as a class A felony the assault of a pregnant woman when the “assault results in the termination of pregnancy that does not result in a live birth.” General Statutes § 53a-59c (a) (2). To date, the legislature has yet to adopt a statute recognizing a fetus itself as a potential “victim” of assault.