State v. Courchesne
[…] On the basis of the foregoing, I respectfully dissent.

The act against a fetus is to be distinguished from the underlying assault on its mother that results in the termination of a pregnancy. In 2003, five years after the underlying events in the present case, the legislature enacted General Statutes § 53a-59c, which criminalized as a class A felony the assault of a pregnant woman when the “assault results in the termination of pregnancy that does not result in a live birth.” General Statutes § 53a-59c (a) (2). To date, the legislature has yet to adopt a statute recognizing a fetus itself as a potential “victim” of assault.

Pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-54b, “[a] person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; or (9) murder of a person under sixteen years of age.” Pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-54a (a), “[a] person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”