Group Dis. Dialing v. Group Long Distance, No. Cv96-0255165s (Mar. 14, 1997)
[…] The flaw in the commission's position is thatPublic Act 83-496, granting the commission the authority to appeal, did not take effect until October 1, 1983, almost seven months after the filing of Kochey's complaint. Prior to the effective date of the Act, § 46a-95 (j) permitted only the complainant (Kochey) and the respondent (Kodak) to appeal. Therefore, when the agency proceeding in this case commenced, with the filing of the CT Page 3221 complaint, the commission had no standing to appeal.

Section 4-185 (a) of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act provides, in pertinent part, "Each agency proceeding commenced prior to July 1, 1989, is governed by the law in effect when the proceeding was commenced." As noted, the law in effect when the commission proceeding was commenced in this case did not authorize the commission to appeal decisions of its hearing officers.