Lunghino v. Planning Zoning Comm'n, No. Cv 89-0099958 S (Oct. 24, 1990)
[…] (b)(2)(I) to regulate shoreland use and development in a manner which minimizes adverse impacts upon adjacent coastal system and resources. . .

The regulatory scheme of the CAM Act requires that a coastal site plan be filed with the municipal zoning commission by anyone proposing to build within the coastal boundary. C.G.S.22a-109 (a). The scope of the Commission's review is to determine whether or not the potential adverse impacts on coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities are "acceptable". C.G.S. 22a-106 (a).

Section 22a-93 (15) sets forth examples of adverse impacts on coastal resources; one of them is in subsection A: "degrading water quality through the significant introduction into either coastal waters or groundwater supplies of suspended solids, nutrients, toxics, heavy metals or pathogens, or through the significant alteration of temperature, PH, dissolved oxygen or salinity."

On October 7, 1988, the Plaintiffs filed an application for review of a coastal site plan in connection with their proposal to build a single-family residence on the two lots. The property lies in the Residential A zone which is a single-family residential zone.