Gilbane Building Co. v. Stamford Towers, No. Cv91 0118788 S (Aug. 31, 1995)
[…] CT Page 9726

According to § 42a-2-314 (1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, "[u]nless excluded or modified . . . a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . ." Section 42a-2-104 (1) defines a merchant as "person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill."