[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS INTRODUCTION
[…] As the term is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1437, et seq., the plaintiff is a public housing authority (PHA) and is therefore subject to federal regulations concerning evictions.
In this summary process action, the defendant has moved to dismiss the complaint on the following grounds:
1. The notice to quit served on the defendant ("notice") did not comply with § 47a-23 (e) of the General Statutes; and,
2. The notice did not comply with the federal regulations concerning evictions, 24 C.F.R. § 966.4, et seq.
1. Section 47a-23 (e)
Section 47a-23 (e) provides:
A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. (Underlining added.)
Although the policy which motivated the legislature to provide that a landlord cannot terminate a lease until after the date on which a tenant is directed to vacate premises is unknown, the language the legislature used to express that policy is clear, and several decisions so holding make this a matter of settled law. Meridian Tower Associates v. Hammell, SPN9504-22046 (August 4, 1995), H1054; East Hartford HousingAuthority v. Adamson, SPH84703 (February 2, 1996), H1067;Meriden Housing Authority v. Collazzo, CV96-0256497S (March 13, 1997). CT Page 71
The notice states, in relevant part:
TO: CARMEN L. GORBEA 15 EDGEWOOD PL MERIDEN, CT 06451
NOTICE OF LEASE TERMINATION AND NOTICE TO QUIT
I hereby give you notice that your lease is terminated as of September 12, 1997 and you are to quit possession or occupancy of the house, land, building, apartments and premises, now occupied by you at 15 EDGEWOOD PL, Meriden, Connecticut, on or before September 27, 1997 for the following reasons:
1. NONPAYMENT OF RENT