East Hartford Housing Authority v. Adamson, No. Sph 84703 (Feb. 2, 1996)
[…] In the first action the court found that the Notice to Quit did not comply with C.G.S. § 47a-23(e) because it indicated that the lease terminated upon services. The parties agree that the only difference between the two Notices to Quit other than CT Page 1431-ZZZZ the dates is within the notice regarding payments by the tenant.1

In this second action, the defendant again argues that this second Notice is equivocal because it appears to terminate the lease upon service rather than at the federally mandated termination date. Accordingly, she argues, the notice does not comply with C.G.S. § 47a-23(e).

C.G.S. § 47a-23(e) allows a landlord to include the federally required termination notice within the Notice to Quit "provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of the completion of CT Page 1432 the pretermination process, whichever is later." If the lease is terminated upon service of the Notice to Quit, the Notice is fatally deficient under this statute. Lampasona v. Jacobs,209 Conn. 724, 730 (1989); Jefferson Garden Associates v. Greene,202 Conn. 128, 143 (1987); Windsor Properties, Inc. v.