Nathan Hale Apartments v. Mortenson, No. 23716 Nb (Mar. 29, 1996)
[…] The defendant argues in her motion that the Notice to Quit is equivocal because it contains the federal pretermination language but terminates the lease upon service. In a supplemental memorandum filed on the day of argument the defendant also argues that the contemporaneous service of the separate termination notice also makes the Notice to Quit equivocal.

Discussion

C.G.S. § 47a-23 (e) allows a landlord to include the federally required termination notice within the Notice to Quit without rendering the notice equivocal "provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of the completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later." The plaintiff here chose to combine the federal notice in the Notice to Quit.