Nathan Hale Apartments v. Mortenson, No. 23716 Nb (Mar. 29, 1996)
[…] Accordingly, the notice does not comply with (e) of § 47a-23.

If the plaintiff intends to combine the notices as allowed under (e) of § 47a-23, in addition to complying with the federal mandates, it must clearly state that the quit date is also the termination date.1 A Notice to Quit usually, but not always, terminates the lease upon service. Mayron's Bake Shops,Inc. v. Arrow Stores, Inc., 149 Conn. 149, 156 (1961); IntownManagement Corp. v. Knowling, H-959 (8/12/91) (Berger, J.). However, C.G.S. § 47a-23 (a) provides that the landlord shall give notice to quit "at least five days before the termination ofCT Page 1486-Bthe rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy." Had the Notice to Quit stated the lease would terminate as of January 31, 1996, the Notice would not have terminated upon service.

The Notice to Quit is defective. The court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The case is dismissed