Lombard v. Inland Wetlands, No. Cv010085785 (Aug. 21, 2002)
[…] In addition, because the defendant Bernardini intervened pursuant to § 22a-19 (a), the commission had to consider "the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the CT Page 10676 state" and could not authorize conduct "which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." General Statutes § 22a-19 (b).