"It is well settled that one of the more reliable guides in determining whether a statutory provision is directory or mandatory is whether the provision is accompanied by language that expressly invalidates any action taken after noncompliance with the provision." Ruotolo v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 18 Conn. App. 440, 448 (1989).9
The court concludes that the Commission did not exceed CT Page 7203 its statutory authority by its commencement of the hearing on Landforms' application on the statutorily defined "date of receipt".
2. No Feasible and Prudent Alternative
General Statutes Section 22a-42a(d) states that "[i]n granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency shall consider the factors set forth in Section 22a-41, and such agency shall state upon the record the reason for its decision." Section 22a-41 (b) provides:
"In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist.