Ruotolo v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 18 Conn. App. 440, 448 (1989).9
The court concludes that the Commission did not exceed CT Page 7203 its statutory authority by its commencement of the hearing on Landforms' application on the statutorily defined "date of receipt".
2. No Feasible and Prudent Alternative
General Statutes Section 22a-42a(d) states that "[i]n granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency shall consider the factors set forth in Section 22a-41, and such agency shall state upon the record the reason for its decision." Section 22a-41 (b) provides:
"In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his findings the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefore shall be stated on the record." (Emphasis added)
Section 22a-41 (a)(2) requires the Commissioner, "[i]n carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, . .[to] take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to . . the alternatives to the proposed action." A feasible and prudent alternative is one that is physically capable of being accomplished and is economically reasonable in light of the social benefits derived from the property. Manchester Environmental Coalition v.