Northeast W. Sys. v. Ct. Abatement Techs., No. Cv 98-0419724 (Jun. 28, 1999)
[…] Referring to "Exhibit A" of the plaintiffs' revised complaint, the defendants note that CT Page 7865 AAIS/PETCO, LLC was the first tier subcontractor, while Connecticut Abatement Technologies and Bruce Black d/b/a Abcon, with whom the plaintiffs contracted, were the second tier subcontractor. The plaintiffs, in their memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike, respond that General Statutes §49-41 [et seq.] is remedial in nature and should be construed liberally to affect its purpose of protecting "laborers and suppliers on public projects."

Section 49-42 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing the payment bond shall have a right of action upon the payment bond upon giving written notice of claim as provided in this section." "[T]he right of action under a payment bond is statutorily limited under § 49-42 (a) to those having a direct contractual relationship with a project contractor or subcontractor in order to prevent the imposition of unlimited liability upon the prime contractor and his surety.'" (Internal