Northeast W. Sys. v. Ct. Abatement Techs., No. Cv 98-0419724 (Jun. 28, 1999)
[…] Instead, it merely lists various "contractors" without delineating how the parties contractually relate to one another.

The defendants also move to strike counts five and six on the ground that § 49-42 limits a claim on the bond to the amount set forth in the written notice of claim. The plaintiffs respond that "the manner of providing notice has been the subject of liberal construction" and that "the defendants do not dispute the adequacy of the notice other than the amount delineated therein." Section 49-42 (a) provides in relevant part: "any person who performed work or supplied materials . . . who does not receive full payment for such work . . . may enforce his right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond . . . The notice of claim shall state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party for whom the work was performed or to whom the materials were supplied, and shall provide a detailed description of the bonded project for which the work or materials were provided. . . ."

"[Section] 49-42 is a statutory cause of action that had no antecedents at common law. The statute having created the cause of action and prescribed the procedure, the mode of proceeding is mandatory and must be strictly complied with." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)